Palmer Family Notes
Little was known about our Palmer ancestry until we became curious in 1999.  From that point forward we began to trace back from my Great-Grandfather, Lewis E. Palmer.  A trip to the library and a check of the Federal Census for 1850 revealed there was a Parmer (note spelling) from New York who was living in Fulton County, Illinois.  It was
not until we took a trip to Broome County New York for the purpose of doing Alden research that we discovered 
Lewis and Harriet Palmer had lived in that county.   Kathy found an index card showing the death of Robert A. Palmer in 1832 with a Lewis and Harriet Palmer listed as parents.  Also, we found his named referenced in Robert Harpur's Journal, and a sundry of land purchases and sales.  All this has led to the Palmer ancestry line as shown on the previous page.  We have researched the parentage of Lewis Palmer (1790) for some time and have come up with enough information to form the following hypothesis.  It is our hope that readers will be able to add to, prove or disprove the information presented.

I will start from the beginning of who I believe these ancestors to be. 
William Palmer first appears in Plymouth Colony in 1638.  He was one of the first settlers of Yarmouth, married Judith Feake, and died in 1661.  He and Judith were the parents of seven children. 

James Palmer, son of William and Judith, was born around 1652 in Yarmouth, MS and his year of death is estimated to be 1717.  He married Sarah Denhem, born 1655 and died before 1724, and from this union came eight children.

Jonathan Palmer son of James and Sarah was born about 1697 and his will was probated in 1785. He married Ann Favor born in 1700, they lived in Horseneck, CT  and had thirteen children.

Robert Palmer, son of Jonathan and Sarah, was born in 1731 in Greenwich (Horseneck), CT, died in 1758 and married Tamasine Hobby.  Robert probably died in the French and Indian War. In 1758 he was listed on the rolls of the New York Provincial Troops and his occupation was listed as a weaver.  They had two sons, Nathaniel (1755)  and Shubael (1757), both went to live with their uncle Samuel Palmer when they reached the age of fourteen.  Both sons are mentioned in their Grandfather's (Jonathan) will.  Shubael must have been only part of his name, the other being Robert.  Which name  came first, one can only guess.  He belonged to Captain Green's Company from Horseneck in 1776.  In August of 1776 he participated in the battle of Long Island, New York and in September Harlem Heights.  His unit was one of the last to leave Harlem Heights on their retreat to White Plains and beyond.  Robert was still listed on the unit's muster rolls in January of 1777, following White Plaines and Trenton.  I belive the unit returned to Horseneck following Harlem Heights.  The next evidence we  have of Robert is an entry dated December 31, 1783.   Letter of Administration was granted to Samuel Palmer of Greenwich on the estates of Nathaniel and Robert Palmer of Greenwich, absentees. Their land was confiscated and deeded to Samuel Palmer.  It is assumed they joined the British, but may have gone home to their mother.  Robert's mother Tamasine had married Nathaniel Brown of Rye, Westchester County, New York.  Tamasine died in 1823 at age 92.  In 1770 Nathaniel Brown deeded his 1/2 interest in the estate of Robert Palmer to Shubael of Rye.  That is the last entry we have of Robert.  There is a Robert Palmer listed in the 1800 Census in Ball's Town, New York.  Of the Robert Palmer's  listed, this would most likely be him.  He could also  be living with other family in Green County, New York.  Based on other sources and information we have accumulated we believe he married a Sarah Bloomer.  Sarah Palmer is listed in Monroe County, New York in the 1800 Census as a widow with a male child.  We further believe, that Lewis is the step-son of John Andrews (see Andrews Family Notes).   Hopefully, with the help of others we will be able to prove or disprove our assumptions.
Robert Harpur's Journal 1810